Casted up Some Bullshop Clones

Discussion in 'Bullet Casting' started by Idaholewis, Feb 1, 2019.

Modern Muzzleloader

Help Support Modern Muzzleloader:

  1. Feb 1, 2019 #1

    Idaholewis

    Idaholewis

    Idaholewis

    Supporter Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2,866
    Likes Received:
    103
    Had a Good Pouring Session this morning, I only had 10 that i culled back, They were Close, But I don’t keep Close ;) I ended up with 80 of them here, they all Weigh within a 1/2 Grain of Eachother. These are gonna put some Game on the Ground! They are sized to .502 and Heading to Forum member willfish4fud to Run in his Green Mountain LRH .50 Cal, My Rifle Shoots these Bullets LIGHTS OUT GOOD! I am Confident his will do the Same

    Kind of a Blurry Pic, but you get the idea :D
    [​IMG]

    Target from My Last Outing with these same Bullets, This is on video as well
    [​IMG]
     
    toytruck, Makinsmoke and 45-70 like this.
  2. Feb 1, 2019 #2

    Harleysboss

    Harleysboss

    Harleysboss

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    14
    That's a pile of "little" beauties.
     
  3. Feb 1, 2019 #3

    dbowling

    dbowling

    dbowling

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,018
    Likes Received:
    110
    Location:
    indiana
    Good looking bullets.
    I know Eds and Bullshop 460 gr conical both shoot very good in all my Whites and a couple of my Knights.
     
  4. Feb 3, 2019 #4

    Hatchet Jack

    Hatchet Jack

    Hatchet Jack

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Maryland/Appalachian Trail
    Wow! They look great.
     
  5. May 30, 2019 #5

    sdporter

    sdporter

    sdporter

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Southern Utah
    Beautiful. I can't ever get mine to fill out so nicely. I've tried pure lead and also 2% tin. The 2% look better than the pure. Maybe I need to increase it to 3%. Do you hand pour with a ladle, or a bottom pour pot? I have a Lee production pot and it's such a PITA to keep the spout clean. It always cakes up with ?lead oxide? I guess. I've tried fluxing with paraffin, sawdust on top of the melt, not fluxing. Doesn't seem to make a lot of difference for me. I melt it into a small 1-1/2 at cast iron pot stir and skim and flux all the crap out of it then pour it through a stainless drainer into a muffin tin ingot mold. These I melt int the production pot add the tin (50/50 solder) flux, skim and pour. I pour pretty cool I'm guessing around 700. Definitely an art that you have mastered.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. May 30, 2019 #6

    edmehlig

    edmehlig

    edmehlig

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    58
    I never had much luck with the bottom pour spout when casting heavy lead conicals. I've drilled the hole larger and that helped. What I eventually did was put a screw into the bottom of the spout (From the outside). Removed the external lever and use a ladle to pour the lead into the mold. I use only pure lead with my 465gr conicals and don't have any problems. I also let the lead melt about 45 minutes before I even start casting. I have my ladle resting into the pot so it gets hot as the lead melts. If you don't you must insert the ladle into the melted lead slowly otherwise you may get lead splatter all over the place. I know from experience. Also, what I do before I start casting is I rest the mold onto the ladle with only one side of the mold in the lead for about 1 minute. This heats up the mold and helps eliminate the number of bullets that come out wrinkled etc. Also, what I do is spray Franklin Mold spray onto the ladle both inside and out as this eliminates the sludge or whatever you want to call it from sticking to the ladle.
     
  7. May 30, 2019 #7

    MSalyards

    MSalyards

    MSalyards

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Nine Mile Falls Wa
    1 part pure tin , 30 parts pure lead. mix and pour into ingots for easy handling. Bottom pour works ok for pistol bullets up to around 250 gr or so for me. Heavy rifle bullets work great with a ladle, I use a Lyman but there are others. Heat your melt up to 800 degrees. If your bullets come out frosty you can take it down a bit but the frost doesn't hurt. Pre heat your mold and ladle while your lead is melting. Unless you melt is dirty you shouldn't have to skim much dross off the top. I normally do not flux anymore, if I do I just use a tiny chip of beeswax. Stir your melt every time you put your ladle in the melt just a little and dip from the bottom. While holding your mold on its side mate the spout to it and roll it upright. I use a 10 count letting a puddle build up on the sprue plate. The puddle should tighten up and I count to 10 again before knocking the sprue plate open and dropping the bullet of a folded towel. I use a large wall clock to time my cast and usually get a bullet every 45 sec to 1 min. Consistency is your friend when casting. Many people think the floating stuff on there melt is dross when in fact it is tin separating from not being stirred enough. November262005003.jpg
     
  8. May 30, 2019 #8

    sdporter

    sdporter

    sdporter

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Southern Utah
    Thanks guys, getting a ladle on the way. The mold spray I've not heard of, I'll look that up. I usually just soot the mold in a candle flame and intentionally drop the first ten or so bullets back into the melt, usually leave them in for about 30 seconds to help heat the mold. I've had it fall off the side of the pot before, didn't hurt anything but makes you go OH **** for a second or two. MSalyards, nice looking bullets by the way. .32-40???
     
  9. May 31, 2019 #9

    MSalyards

    MSalyards

    MSalyards

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Nine Mile Falls Wa
    45/70. I use a hot plate to pre heat the mould and ladle. I never smoke or coat the mould with anything. just scrub the new mould clean and dry it .
     
    45-70 likes this.
  10. Aug 2, 2019 #10

    jlynch75

    jlynch75

    jlynch75

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Rome NY
    I always keep my ladle and mold warm by placing them on the edge of my pot. Use pure lead and my bullets come out 464 grs. I must be doing something wrong as I reject about 6 out of 25. Usually because of weight being lower. The keepers shoot great but I also got to watch for over size, so I measure everyone.
     
  11. Aug 2, 2019 #11

    jlynch75

    jlynch75

    jlynch75

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Rome NY
    Sorry, above post my bullets are 454 gr not 464.
     
  12. Aug 3, 2019 #12

    MSalyards

    MSalyards

    MSalyards

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Nine Mile Falls Wa
    And your mold is supposed to throw what weight? Some molds are built to throw say a 460 with a 30-1 lead tin mix and when cast pure they may weigh less. When you say oversize, do you mean weight? When I cast the first 4-5 will go back in the pot till everything is at an even temp.
     

Share This Page

arrow_white